Archive for the ‘Illinois’ Category
[…] • Revenue Grade Meters will be required for all systems.
  • RECs must be tracked and delivered using either the PJM GATS or M-RETS tracking systems.
  • Standard contracts and a sealed, pay-as-bid Request for Proposal will be used for each procurement event.
  • All bids must be below confidential benchmarks, and bids will be evaluated in a manner that strives to achieve the goal of having half the RECs procured come from systems under 25 kW in size (however, distinct benchmarks prices will be developed for the two size categories).

Under Section 1-56(i), the IPA was charged with “solicit[ing] the use of third-party organizations to aggregate distributed renewable energy into groups of no less than one megawatt in installed capacity.” Accordingly, the IPA defined an aggregator “as a third-party (i.e., non-system owner) that (i) owns or plans to acquire either unconditioned title to or rights to legally transfer renewable energy credits from distributed renewable energy devices through contracts with multiple system owners,