Archive for the ‘Illinois’ Category
[…] To register click here

We encourage solar installers active in the state of Illinois to join us to learn how existing and future clients can participate in the Supplemental Photovoltaic Procurement Program. If unable to participate in the webinar, a recording will be made available afterwards.

Illinois Commerce Commission Issues Final Order on Supplemental PV Procurement Plan

Posted January 27th, 2015 by SRECTrade.

On June 28, 2014, Illinois Governor Pat Quinn signed Illinois House Bill 2427 into law as Public Act 98-0672, creating the new Section 1-56(i) of the Illinois Power Agency Act (“IPA Act”). This Section called upon the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to “develop a one-time supplemental procurement plan limited to the procurement of renewable energy credits, if available, from new or existing photovoltaics, including, but not limited to, distributed photovoltaic generation” using up to $30 million from the Renewable Energy Resources Fund (“RERF”). (20 ILCS 3855/1-56(i)(1)).