Solar Capacity in the SREC States – January 2011
[…] (1)   in the PJM region; or

(2)   outside the area described in item (1) of this subsection but in a control area that is adjacent to the PJM region, if the electricity is delivered into the PJM region.

This means that Maryland buyers can procure SRECs from anywhere in the PJM region or a “control area” bordering the region if the electricity is delivered into the region.

Later, the law gets even trickier in §7–704 to say:

“On or before December 31, 2011, energy from a Tier 1 renewable source under § 7–701(l)(1) of this subtitle that is not connected with the electric distribution grid serving Maryland is eligible for inclusion in meeting the renewable energy portfolio standard only if offers for solar credits from Maryland grid sources are not made to the electricity supplier that would satisfy requirements under the standard and only to the extent that such offers are not made.”

Note that § 7–701(l)(1) refers to solar specifically.